Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then it is now. It led to where Mr. John Taylor in living that is where the Duggans lived it continued from there, west, to where Mr. John O'Neill lives, there was another rich family living there then. It is sometimes used now as a short cut from the church road to the old road.
    The Church road is so called because there is a graveyard in the side of the road.
    The roads nowadays are Macadamíged and it is much easier and safer to travel on them than it was long ago for the roads then were not as well made as they are now. The roads nowadays are called after a man by the name of Macadam. These roads are commonly called steam-rolled roads.
    Long ago some of the rich people through the country used to have a Private road used only by themselves and no one could ever use them. The Alworths had a Private road through the Island Wood.
    Before bridges were made there used to be fords across the rivers. There was one about a half-mile West of Newmarket, and it was from the ford that the town got its name Ár Gressna.
    Some of the roads were used as relief work during the Famine period. They were not paid in cash but in food such as meat.
    There is no Mountain pass in this district. There is a Scholl path leading to Droum-an-arigle School. It is a very old path.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí