School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Cnoc Meadonac - middle Hill. Evidently the Hills here were named around from Both Cárthaigh or Teamhair as it is at present known where the McCarthys - Kings of Munster lived before going on to Cashel. The district around is called Sliab Luacrac. There is Conoc na nCat, Cnoc na Muclac, Gleann na (?). Here is one of the largest forts in the district and in next field is a large Gullán with finger prints on it. There is no sign of Ogam. The field is called the Cill field.
    At present there are 7 families, population 31, that is 16 males and 15 females. Three houses are thatched and 4 slated. Most of townland is very good land, with a few spots of cut away bog.
    At one time a girl Sighlín na Siafra lived in Knockmanagh. She went to school in Boherbue and on the way had to pass by the fort in Keelnahulla; being a very lovely little girl, and of grand dispositions, the fairies in the fort got a liking for her and enticed her to spend the days with them instead of going to school. They warned her not to tell her mother. She did however after some time tell her mother, who washed her in some mixture. Next time the fairies would not look at her but told her they would get her on her first baby. On this account she never married, and was ever after known as Sighlín na Siafraí.
    Keelnahulla the next townland is so called because there was a praying stone in the Cill there in O'Connor's land. There is also a Cillín for unbaptised children in O'Sullivan's land. Here along Brogeen are remains of many mud houses.
    Languages
    An Cnoc Meánach, Co. Chorcaí