Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the butter was. that they used to fill the churn too much with cream. and it used to be too full and no air. All the churning is done by the hands.
    People know when the butter is made by the noise it makes against the dash. Sour butter-milk is used in making plasters or making cures for chest troubles. When people used to be making butter long ago with the stand churns everyone that would go in to the house while the butter was making. they would all have to help in the making and if a person was not able to reach to the top. they would have to stand on a chair
    We have a small churn at home and it is. round on the sides, There is no mark on the churn. Long ago they used make the butter once a week they had a certain day for making it. Water is poured in in the making of butter