Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they dig them out with a spade or they plough them out with a plough. It is my uncle that prepares the ground for the potatoes early in Spring
    Potatoes are better when they are set in ridges than when they are set in drills, After they being ploughed out they are put into pits and some time after they are sorted and stored for the winter, The names of the different varitie of potatoes are:- Arran Banners. These potatoes came from Scothland from an Island called Arran. Irish Queens. Early Rose. Kerr Pinks. Champions etc. Drills are sometimes opened with drill ploughs.
    Long ago there was starch made from potatoes It was Sir Walter Raleigh that brought the first potato into Ireland at Youghal
  2. There is no butter made in the homes locally They all send the milk to the creamery. There are three kinds of churns. barrel churns. stands churns. and small churns, There are two handles in the barrel churn. and in the small churn there is only one handle. Long ago the people were very superstitious, They believed that when they would not be able to make the butter that a neighbour who had piseogs took the butter from them, The reason they were not able to make