School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine period. Long ago there was a private road through the Island Wood which is about a mile from the town of Newmarket. It was belong to the Alworts and nobody else would be left travel on that road. There is a school path through a field heading to Drominarigh School. There is no mountain pass in the district.
    Before bridges were made there were fords across the River. There was one in the town of Newmarket long ago and therefore the town got its name from it [?] There is a road called the old road about a quarter of a mile from the town of Newmarket.
    It is a very hilly road. Long ago there used to be dances and patterns al cross roads but nowadays it is a place of gossip.
  2. The local landlord of our townland is McArtie O'Leary. He was looked upon as a good landlord. No evictions took place in this locality but they took place in other localities. People that