School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. 1. In the corner of a field In Ireland called Tierney's stile, and under the third ash tree from the corner there is supposed to be hidden treasure. The ground around this tree shows that several attempts were made to get at the treasure. This field is within the Demesne walls and formerly belonged to the Aldworth's family, at present it belongs to D O'Keefe One of the Aldworth's family while in England dreamt several times that treasure was buried here. He left England and along with a friend came to Newmarket, made preparations for the recovery of the treasure, and proceeded at midnight to dig around the tree. After a lot of digging and when things seemed to promise well for them, they were suddenly charged by a roaring black bull The demesne wall being within a few feet of them they had only just crossed it when the bull was on them They made no further attempt on the treasure, but evidently some bolder spirit, perhaps by daytime, has since tried to recover this treasure. The common belief is that it is still there, and that it will be found by one of the old clan who possessed the place befor the Aldworths.