School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man he usually wear a green jacket and a red cap. His occupation is shoe making, and it is said he works under a dock leaf at night, and he has a last.
    He goes around at night leading people astray. People in this locality never caught a Lepracaun. People often made attacks on him to try and take off the purse of gold off him but if they did, he would perhaps he had some revenge for them, but this did not occur in this locality. There are no stories connected with mearmaids. It is mostly sailors that see them, they have a head of a fish and the body of seal.
  2. There are very few old houses in our locality. All the houses in former times were thatched and very few were slated, the houses were thatched, with straw of oats, or with rushes, the rushes were procured in wet places.
        1. foirgnimh