Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by Cromwell when he besieged that castle in 1649 were for a long time preserved in the Great House, also one of the old swords; I can find no trace of them there now.

School - There is in the townland a National School built in 1873 Aneenaugh

Name - The Townland of Aneenaugh lies east of Dromanarigle - it means the ford of the (Eeenagh) or causeway through a wet place. Probably the ford was in Brogeen a little river to the south of the Townland.

Homesteads - At present there are five homesteads, four farmers, all having thatched houses and a cottager having a slated cottage, built under one of the Cottage Schemes of the district council. O'Brien is the commonest name. The old landlord was one of the McCarthies of Woodview

Population - 14 men and 13 women

Land - Northern side clay and very good for Tillage, quarries of sandstone plentiful - south side wet with sandpits abundant.

Rivers - Brogeen a small stream flowing east and joining the Allua at the Old Court near Kanturk. A famous river for trout.

Fields - Park an Aonaigh where a fair was held in the long ago. The Cill where unbaptised persons were formerly interred both on James O'Briens land. There is a wood to the north on the right bank of Dalua