School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

In a farm near Kilkenny a big stone stood in the middle of the field and it was about fourteen curt. weight. The owner was going to till the field and thought it would be easier if the stone would be removed.

In a farm near Kilkenny a big stone stood in the middle of the field and it was about fourteen cwt. weight.
    The owner was going to till the field and thought it would be easier if the stone would be removed. He told his workmen to get a horse and cart and they would go and remove the stone. Four men got the stone into the car and the horse moved a few yards and then stopped and nothing would get the horse to move further down the field. At last one of the men said "We will see if he will go back." and he did so without any bother. Then they took the stone out of the car. One fellow said that he would remove it some other way, so he got a sledge and broke it up. He brought it away in small pieces. That evening after milking
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell