School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time there lived a poor man. He earned his living by breaking stone. Not far from where he was breaking the stones, there lived a miser.

One time there lived a poor man. He earned his living by breaking stones. Not far from where he was breaking the stones, there lived a miser. He had his gold hidden in caves underground. Every day when the miser was passing in his car to look at his gold the poor man was always singing. One day when he was passing he dropped a bag of gold behind the stone breaker. The next day when the miser was passing, the poor fellow was breaking and not a sound out of him. It was the same way on the third day. On the fourth day the miser asked him why wasn't he singing "O" said the poor man. "When I saw the gold my heart sank and I could not sing. I wish that you take it and hide it for your self."
    Maggie Manning
    Patrick Manning