School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

A man was going home and he had to pass through a rath. When he was passing through it he saw an old boot and he made fun of the boot.

A man was going home and he had to pass through a rath. When he was passing through it, he saw an old boot and he made fun of the boot. That night he got an awful beating but he did not know who was beating him and he turned black. Next day he died. When he was brought to be buried all the people began to laugh how foolish he was to make fun of the boot. A priest said if they knew what was in the coffin they would not laugh and there was nothing in the coffin so they buried it as quickly they could
    Mrs Wall