School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

It was always believed by the old people that they shouldn't touch any thing in the old raths because they thought the fairies would not like them to do anything even to the fence.

It was always believed by the old people that they shouldn't touch any thing in the old raths because they thought the faries would not like them to do anything even to the fence. One old man used to laugh about it and didn't seen to believe it. One day he was repairing the fence in an old rath near his home. Seeing a very large stone a little bit out from the gap, he thought it would help him to fill it quickly so he put it in the gap. That night he got a very bad pain in his hand and for a while it was very painful and he wasn't able to get any cure for it. An old woman hearing about it asked him how did he hurt it. He told her about lifting the big stone, and she said he shouldn't have touched it and to put it back quickly. He did so and his hand got well very soon.
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell