School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One night a boy about twelve years old was coming home from his Aunt's house. It was dark when he was leaving the house and he had to go across fields.

(continued from previous page)
    fell sick and he went to the Doctor, The Doctor told him to eat salt meat and to drink nothing. One evening when they were after churning they tied the boy up by the legs and put a basin of buttermilk under his nose and opened his mouth and the seven darklukers came out.

A long time ago Ireland was full of robbers and in this part of the country there were three men who did a lot of stealing and hiding it from time to time in different places. One time as they were hiding their treasure in a new place a policeman caught them and arrested them. They were brought to prison two of them were sentenced for life, and the other only got a few years. When the years were up he was let off. He went around inquiring for Farrell's glen. It is
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell