School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and six children. One night the wife stayed up to sew and when she was up a start a knock came to the door.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and six children. One night the wife stayed up to sew and when she was up a start a knock came to the door. The woman did not go to the door she went up the stairs and called her husband and told him what she heard. He came down and went to the door but he could see nothing then they went ut to the fire before they had sat down another knock came. They opened the window and they saw a whole lot of lights in the yard. A big ball of fire came to the window and stayed until they went away from it. So the next night they did not stay up
    Bridie Dwyer