School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a Lady named Kitty Murphy and she had crutches. She came to the well St John's day to get the use of her legs.

Once upon a time there lived a Lady named Kitty Murphy and she had crutches. She came to the well St John's day to get the use of her legs. When ever any one would be getting cured a big white dove would be seen flying over the well. Two men linked the woman down to the pond of water and when she was coming back she was able to walk. She was told to leave the crutches behind her but she would not because they were covered with silver and they cost so much money. As soon as she got home she had to use them again.
    Bridie Dwyer
    Mrs Dwyer