School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a poor woman who had six children. Her husband was dead. One day she was sitting at the fire and her children around her and she crying.

Once apon a time there lived a poor woman who had six children. Her husband was dead. One day she was sitting at the fire and her children around her and she was crying. A little woman came in and asked her for sixpence. The woman said that she had not a half penny in the house. The little woman said that she had sixpence under her. She stood up and there she found sixpence. The little woman took the sixpence and told her not to tell any one about it. Off she went with the sixpence and told her she would be back in a half a hour. When she was gone the woman went and told her next door neighbour about it. In a minute the little woman came in and she said. "You could not hold your mouth for five minutes
    Molly Carroll
    Mary Carroll