School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

There is a quarry down in one of Martin Brennan's field the field is called Cloga Foize and there is a kiln beside it and every night of the month of June there used to be a whole crowd of fairies playing beautiful music.

There is a quarry down in one of Martin Brennan's field the field is called Cloga Foige and there is a kiln beside it and every night of the month of June there used to be a whole crowd of fairies playing beautiful music. and every one used to go to listen to them but they could see nobody. There lived a widow and a son nearby and this lad used to go along with the rest of the people and one day he went by himself but he never came back. Some said that the fairies brought him into the rath.
    Bridie Dwyer