School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A story is told about Cantwells court castle about a turfman and Cromwell. It is said that when Cromwell's soldiers tried to take the castle they could not.

(continued from previous page)
    him some money and they said they would. He brought them to an underground passage and they got inside and took the castle. When he asked them for the money they hanged him and said that if he would betray his own he would surely betray them. They say his ghost used to appear at a place near the castle on the road to town in the shape of a crowing hen and they called the place Innsecirce.

One night a boy about twelve years old was coming home from his Aunt's house. It was dark when he was leaving the house and he had to go across fields. When he came to a sheltery ditch he said to himself that he would sleep there for the night. There was a pond at the ditch and a darkluker went into his mouth and she had six young ones in his stomach. In the morning he
    Bridie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer