School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a man and his wife lived in a small little house. They had one son and they were very poor. They used bushes for a door in the house.

Once upon a time a man and his wife lived in a small little house. They had one son and they were very poor. They used bushes for a door in the house. One day the man said to his wife that he would go off to earn some money and that he would be back in a short time. He went off and he worked with a big farmer. When he had a good deal of money earned he was about to go home. The man of the house came in and he told him three things. First he said not to go into a house where there was a red haired woman. Second he said not to go home a short cut. Third he said not to do anything in the night that he would be sorry for in the morning. Then the maid gave him three cakes too to eat and one to take home. At last he set out and as he was going along he got cold and he went into a house when he was inside a redhaired woman came in and went into a room and he flew out. As he was going to go a short cut he thought of what the man said. He reached home and when he went in he saw a man sleeping with his wife. He got an axe and was going to kill him and he
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    May Fitzpatrick