School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One night a poor woman was waking. They all thought she had money. All the women gathered to the wake.

One night a poor woman was waking. They all thought she had money. All the women gathered to the wake. There was a couple fellows in the house and they did not know what way they'd get the money. They got their chance to put a rope on the woman and pulled it out through the window. With that she jumped up in the bed and all the people ran out in the door and nearly killed each other. The boys had house and money to themselves.
    Mary Donnelly