School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. John had no money to give the priest for his marriage but managed to borrow a half crown. The bride's people, mother and aunt were to provide the feast. They bought a pig's head and borrowed a pot from a neighbour to cook it. They had some poteen and plenty beer so all went merry as a marriage bell'. At the time there were four public houses in the village and six sheebeens. Jerry Sheedy the fiddler came to play and dancing continued on the small clay floor until midnight. Someone got a plate to take up the collection for the fiddler. He came to John the bridegroom but found him fast asleep. No shaking or shouting could awaken for the simple reason that he hadn't a coin to put on the plate. John did not awaken until he
    Imelda Hegarty