School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It was always believed by the old people that they shouldn't touch any thing in the old raths because they thought the fairies would not like them to do anything even to the fence.

The stone is still to be seen in the same spot, in Balleen rath.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time two men were sitting eating their dinner in a field in Ossory Hill. There was a rath near by and a hare used to come out of it daring every body.

Once upon a time two men were sitting eating their dinner in a field in Ossory hill. There was a rath near by and a hare used to come out of it daring every body. When the two men were eating she came up real near them. One of the men was tempted to kill her and the other man said not to kill her because she was a fairy. A few days later a young boy was going across the same field and he threw a stone at the hare. Next morning he was dumb and his mother brought him to the priest and he prayed over him and he got his speech. Then the priest told him never to go near her again.
    May Fitzpatrick
    Richard Fitzpatrick