School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In a farm near Kilkenny a big stone stood in the middle of the field and it was about fourteen curt. weight. The owner was going to till the field and thought it would be easier if the stone would be removed.

(continued from previous page)
    the men were in the dairy settling the milk. The dairy was nicely cleaned and suddenly they heard the wind rising very high outside. There happened to be a heap of sand in the yard. Most of it was whirled into the dairy. The milk was ruined and the dairy made filthy. the men knew that it was not right to have touched the stone as it was part of an old cairn. So they put back all the pieces and they never touched it afterwards and every thing was all right.
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell