Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

that left them with nothing to eat but Indian Meal.
    The potatoes rotted in the ground before they were dug. There is still some old walls where people stayed in the time of the famine.
    James Murray of Conaghy died last year. He was aged ninety four. He remembered the famine years. He said he saw one house and there was a family of twelve and there was only one boy left when the famine was over.
    After the famine was over, there came a terrible disease which was called Fever. It killed more than the Famine itself.
  2. Long ago people played more games than they do now. The games they used to play in olden days were football hurling cards and tug of war.
    Long ago there was a team in every townland. Every Sunday two townlands would meet. Which everteam won would go on to meet the next townland.
    At night in the summer they would play cards at the cross-roads.
    John Toal