Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Penal Laws, the priests were hunted like wolves and they were not allowed to say Mass. A man named Liam Beatty, a Protestant, who lived in Mullaghara used to harbour Father Mc Namee, who before that was a curate in the parish of Threemilehouse.
    Beatty had a cellar under his kitchen and it was there he hid the priest. Every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, Father McNamee went to Scotts, a Catholic family, then living in Thornhill, near Smithborough. Here he said Mass and gave Communion. Each day there were about a dozen people to hear Mass.
    The priest was betrayed twice be a Protestant man named Farrell. The first time he told some English soldiers the way the priest was to come home from Scotts after saying Mass, and if they lay in ambush they could capture him and kill him. Luckily, the priest went home another way.
    The second time the soldiers went to Beatty's house to kill the priest. When they had searched the house well, they failed to get him. It is believed that the priest heard of their coming and ran out of the house in a field and hid himself in the bushes.
    1. am
    Patsy Meehan