Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was an old woman with white hair and bright red eyes. The ghost walked along with him for some time. It is said that in the troubled penal times the mill was used for a prison.
    One time a man escaped from this building but while he was going away, one of the guards of the prison saw him and he fired a shot at him. The shot missed the prisoner but a woman who was going along the road got struck. She died shortly after she got the wound. The road is still called the 'Jailers road'.
  2. In the townland of Fermoyle, in the land of John Keenan, there is a steep hill. It is said that silver is hidden under the hill. At the time of the Penal Laws a man, who had millions of pounds in gold and silver hid it because he feared it would be taken from him.
    He hid the silver under this hill and took the gold to County Cavan and hid it there. He covered the silver with clay and thought it was well hidden. About sixty years
    Patrick Meehan
    Inis Samháin, Co. Mhuineacháin