Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. June is supposed to be the luckiest month in the year to get married in. In Ireland, Wednesday is supposed to be the luckiest day in the week. It is said that, "Monday is for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, and Saturday is no day at all."
    The bride was supposed to wear "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue." Brides are never allowed to wear green or black as they are unlucky colours. In Ireland, the husband brought his bride home the night they were married.
    The old Irish people never let the bride go back to her mother's house for a month after the wedding. The next day the father and mother went to the bride's new home and gave her her fortune.
    Runaways were common to twenty years ago. The boy and girl had got permission to
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity