School: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. From the years 1860 to 1884 the farmers around Innishammon had to pay very severe rents which sometimes the land had not earned. Our landlord was called Fiddes. A man named John McAree who had 18 acres of land in the townland had to pay £38 rent every year. A Hamill family living in Nart were evicted in 1849 because they were not able to pay a rent of £30 a year on a farm of 12 acres. They went to America.
    A man named Scott who lived in Seloo had a farm of 15 acres, and paid £36 of rent a year. In the year 1868 he cleaned some drains and cut hedges, and before long his rent was raised to £41.
    It is said that the family of Scholes came from county Down and that the Guthries came from county Derry.
    Patrick Meehan
    Inis Samháin, Co. Mhuineacháin