School: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. In a house the property of Jack Duggan a ghost is shut up. One of the rooms is boarded away from the house . A long time ago a man the name of Mr. McCabe sold himself to the devil. When he was on his death bed and there was a crowd of people in the room a black dog with flaming eyes came rushing into the room. It ran under the bed. The people tried to get it out but it would not go out.
    They sent for Father McAdam who was then parish priest of Killeevan. The priest came into the room and tried to get the dog out but it refused to go without something. At last the priest flung it a black cat. It ran out of the room with the cat. The man died that night. Every night afterwards a noise was heard in the kitchen after the people had gone to bed. They told the priest and he came and shut it up in this room which was never opened.
    James Toal
    Conachadh, Co. Mhuineacháin