Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

a long distance. His father came from Clogher to Tyrone and his mother from Eshnadaragh, Roslea.
    Owen Beggan from the Mountain Barrack Eshnadaragh walks to Mass every Sunday in Roslea which is over six miles. He is 67 years of age.
    Owen Cosgrove is over 67 years and is able to walk from Fivemiletown.
  2. In 8th March 1902 there was a great snow and the people were unable to leave their homes. There was only one cow in the fair that day and all schools were closed because no children went to school. There were no deaths in this County that time.
    There (were) was a great storm of wind and rain a long time ago and a woman from Feigh was got dead a few fields from her house. She was coming from Monaghan. Her people would have gone to look for her but they thought she was staying in a friend's house during the storm.
    Mary B. Mc Ginnity
    Derrynawilt East, Co. Fhear Manach