Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The water of a forge in which the blacksmith cools hot irons is the best for chilblains. One year I had chilblains and I got a can of forge-water. Every night I washed my feet in it and after four nights the chilblains were gone.
    Every person in this district wears boots or shoes. The children go bare-footed in the summer-months. In the winter some wear clogs and other boots. In winter some men put hay in their boots to keep their feet warm.
    I do not know of any man in this district who can make a pair of boots. There are two cobblers in Roslea, John Connolly and Patrick McCaffrey. There is one in Smithboro named James McGorman. These men only mend boots and shoes.
    Patsy Meehan, Innishammon.
  2. Forges
    There are three forges in Roslea, Mohan's, Cassidy's and Finnegan's, and in Smithboro. there are two, Finnegan's and Mc Geogh's. We always get our horses shod and our ploughs mended in Mohan's forge in Roslea. He
    Patsy Meehan
    Ní fios