Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The saint connected with this district is Saint Tierney. Clones was founded by St. Tierney. Clones school, Roslea Church and school are called after him and the Church at Roslea is dedicated to him.
    There were two monasteries built by him, one at Templetate near Smithsboro and the other in Clones. It is said he is buried in Clones.
    He died in 548. The Irish form of Rosea is Naomh Tighearnach. Some say he was bishop of Clogher. He was brought as a baby to Saint Brigid and she held him in her arms while he was baptized and she prophesied the story of his life.
    Saint Conleth baptized him. There is a stone called the Cloch Tigearnach. Women used to knock their backs against it coming to market. It was supposed if they neglected to do this it brought it ill luck to them. It was said to be on the Belturbet road near Clones.
    Sara Jones
    Achadh Fionn, Co. Mhuineacháin