Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

towards the fire a few times until it is baked.
    Another great food used then was potato bread. About ten large potatoes were peeled and bruised very fine on the table. Then a little flour is mixed with them and a very small drop of buttermilk put through it. It is then baked on a pan on the fire.
    Sowens are made of oat meal and buttermilk. The oatmeal is steeped in buttermilk for a few days. Then more buttermilk is boiled and the oatmeal is taken out of the buttermilk and put on the boiling buttermilk and made like porridge.
  2. Long ago many games were played, some the same and some different from nowadays. Football, handball and cards were the principal games. Robert Scholes of Innishammon was a great
    Patsy Meehan
    Inis Samháin, Co. Mhuineacháin