Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Pishogues
    Long ago this many "Píseógs" were in being and some people still have some of them.
    Some people would say that it was unlucky to meet a red haired woman when you would be going on a journey and in some circumstances that you should turn back. It was also supposed to be unlucky for a hare to cross before you on the road.
    Another "píseóg" was that you should not show anything you would buy to another person for fear they would overlook it, and bring bad luck on it.
    It was an old custom not to give a loan when churning and also not to give away milk on a "May day".
    Some people say that when a person enters anothers person's house and if the people of the house are churning he should not go out again without taking a "dreas" at the churn, for fear that he would bring away the butter.
    Long ago when some people were going to bed they would sweep the hearth
    John Lang