Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Homemade Toys
    Some children are very fond of making toys. The girls usually make dolls and the boys make carts, tops, and spinning jennies.
    The girls gather pieces of cloth to make the doll. They get a white piece of cloth and sew it like a bag. Then stuff this with saw-dust. A smaller piece of cloth makes the head. The head is sewn on the body. The legs and hands are made in the same way and are sewn on to the body also. The doll is then finished. Sometimes wool is put on the head for hair.
    The boys make tops. For these spools are very useful. One end is pared to a narrow point and a nail is put down the centre to make it spin.
    A cart is made thus. Five bits of boards are got and shaped like a box. They are then nailed together. This is the body of the cart. There are two bits of sticks shaped like shafts nailed to the body. The wheels are made from a small polish box and are
    Winnie Gunning