Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

while the pigs are usually sold on the streets.
    "Luck money" is given in nearly all sales. The amount of luck usually depends on the price of the beast sold. The luck is agreed upon between the buyers and the seller.
    When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by marking the beast. Sometimes the beasts are marked by a "raddle". Pigs are often marked by scoring the skin on their sides with a knife or scissors.
    When donkeys or horses are sold the halter is usually given with them.
    In some towns the pig fair is held the day previous to the cattle fair. The 6th of March is a noted fair in Collooney for cattle. There is a very famous horse fair held at Carricknagat on the 1st of February. Buyers from all over Ireland attend this fair and horses that would not be bought at any other fair change hands here.
        1. trádáil
    John Lang