Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quarry. None of the inhabitants remember the incident. In the same farm there is a field called “Páirc na Stáile” or “the field of the horse” because about fifty years ago a man named “Monaghan” who lived there had this special field for his horse.
    In Curlisheen or “the fort of the fairies” there is an acre of land called “Roches Acre”. This acre now belongs to a man named Dwyar. The oldest people of the district say that there lived in that place a man named Roche. No one remembers the man nor is there any trace of a house there.
    In Annaghcor or “The marshy Point”. There is a field in the farm of Charles Murren called “Bailemóinín or “The town of St Móinín” the patron Saint of the district.
    The field that is situated South of “Bailemóinín” is called “the Church garden”. This field is situated in Brickeen. There is supposed to have been a church there at some time, but no one knows the exact spot. There was a man ploughing in “the Church garden” about ten years ago. He found a Crucifix in about a foot deep of soil.
    Béal Átha Rois, Co. Shligigh
    Vincent Dodd