Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

away then the wart is cured.
    Styes on the eyes. Procure twelve gooseberry thorns and point them to the eye on Monday and Thursday and the stye is cured.
  2. Boots were not worn in this district long ago except on very rare occasions such as going to town or mass and even then they used not put them on until they would be near the town or church, but used to carry them with them. On their return they would take them off again and sling them over their shoulders by the laces.
    It is the custom nowadays for school children to go without shoes in the summer time except when they have a long distance to go from home or on sundays when they go to mass. Only very few
    John Lang