Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living at a place called Foyogues at one time and he had a curious dream one night. There was a well about quarter of a mile from his house called Pulladypha and he dreamed that there was treasure hidden in it which was guarded by a weasel with a cuckoo's head on him.
    The man was to go to the well on a white horse any morning before dawn and if he succeeded in killing the weasel before he could call "Cuckoo" three times he would have the treasure only to put his hand into the well for it, but as soon as he had the treasure got he was to jump upon his horse as quickly as he could and ride away from the place without looking back, or else he would loose the treasure.
    He made up his mind to start out in search of it the following Thursday morning and he borrowed a white horse from a neighbour so as, to do everything correctly as he was told in the dream.
    When he reached the well he found the weasel lying beside it, and he was just opening his beak to call 'Cuckoo'
    Winnie Gunning
    Baile an Dúin, Co. Shligigh