School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

John Minogue's uncle got married and they reared a family.

(continued from previous page)
    famley. They man died and was buried in white gate. His wife was always praying for God to open a gap. Two boys stayed in the house they were always praying to open a gap. One storm night the storm nocked the side of the house (they were always praying to) when they got up in they morning one of the boys said to the woman. Their is a gap knocked for us now. The three of them went out the gap.
    They were playing cars one night in a house and when they were mixing the cards the jocker fell when they went to pick the card they saw the devil under the table. There were three men one time and they got married. They were three brothers and had a farm each. Two of them said that the other had a bigger farm then them. They said they would kill the other man. The other man heard that were going to kill him. He told his wife to go in the room next the door because it was his room. The women went to his room and he went into hers. The two men came in the night and went in where his room was. They killed the woman they thought it was the man. Then they went home. Next day they came back to the house. When the went in to the house the man was inside. He told them how he was saved from been kill. The two men said the would throw him into a boghole. When the caught they put him into a bag. When they were going over the
    Birdie Mc Mahon