Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. This funny story was told to me by Mr. Peter Coleman of Lurgan, Aughrim, Ballinasloe.
    One evening a poor - man went into a house. The woman of the house gave him a potato-cake to eat and he gave a piece of it to the dog. It stick to the roof of the dog's mouth and he began scratching it with his paw to get it out. The man asked the woman then what sort of bread was it. She said "potato-cake." "Well that's not what I call it" said the man "but a dog's Jewharp."
  2. Once upon a time Paddy and an Englishman and a Scotchman had a contest to see which of them had the best sight.
    The Englishman said "I see a fly standing on the North Pole". "What are you saying" said the Scotchman "don't I see his eye" "Ara stop" said Irish Paddy "don't I see him winking"
    One day Irish Paddy and
    AT1626: Dream Bread