Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Jackstones.
    It is played with five round stones and it is divided into 38 parts. The names of the parts are, Back hand, Scatters, Two one one, Two Two, Threes, fours, High fours, High trees, High twos, High ones, High nothings, Tap the breast, High scatters, High two one one, High two two, Crowsnest, brack shells, Make no noise, Bring home the cows, Milk the cows, New milk, Skim milk, Butter milk, Mooen, Pincheen, Ladys Finger, Sweep the Floor, Tap the ground, Wet the duck, Snap cat, Sow the potatoes, Dig the potatoes, Pick the potatoes, Exchanges, Three corner changes, Build castles, Jump the ditch, fist.
    Hide and go seek.
    It is played very often in this locality. Any number may hide and any number go look for them.
    Four corner fool.
    Four people go in four corners and one person stands in the middle called the fool. Then the people in the corners change places and the fool tries to get a corner. The person that was in that corner is the fool.
    Annie Fahey