School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nearly grasp him. He would then make away one hundred yards from them. He would then begin to dance and then make away again, so they had to give up that days chase. The government then selected two constables. They chased him all the next day. When it came near night he jumped the two walls and the road between them. Then they called him back and they said they would pay the fine which they did for his brave action.
  2. I heard of a man by the name of John Telblin who lived in Tristane, Aughrim, Ballinasloe. He was great for pulling tugowar. He used to go to all the sports round the place especially the places where they would be pulling tugowar and whatever side he would be pulling with would win.
    Kitty Kilgannon
    Female
  3. I heard of a man by the name of Denny Delaney who was a great piper. He was blind and he died about five years ago at the age of seventy years.