School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. One day Irish Paddy was walking down the streets of London and he was looking at the big buildings. A woman put out her head through the window and said "these are only cabins beside the ones that are down farther." "So I thought" he said "when I saw an asse's head out the window."
    (and two Enlgishmen) One day an Irishman and two Englishmen were talking together. The Irishman had an ass and the Englishmen had two jennets. The Irishman went into a shop and he told the Englishmen to minds ass. The Englishmen cut the tail of the ass and when the Irishman came out he asked them what happened his ass. They said the tail fell off him. Then the two men went in and the other man cut the sides of the jennets. When they asked him what happened their jennets' he said, "they burst their sides laughing at my donkey.
    Jackie Shaughnessy