School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. With then one short mile of my home on the left side of the road stands the ancient forth of Rath Cormac. Near this forth in the days of old lived a very poor man who earned his living as a shepherd tending the flocks that grazed around the forth of Rath Cormac. For his work of sheperding his pay was the grass of one cow which at the end of each year had a calf to his delight. But at last came the day that she lay down and died. The calf he then fetched to a neighboring grove to let it die for there was no milk to be found to feed him. In a month or two after when he approached this grove to his wonder he found the calf he had thrown there to die still living. That night he watched the grove and at the hour of midnight to his amazement there was his cow that died months before and the calf. With a roar like thunder he grasped her by the tail. The cow made one leap and dashed
    Mary Shaughnessy
    Mr Willie Loughnane