School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. The nettle, dockleave, gloutawen and cockles are harmful because they spread and destroy the land. Lambs-quarter and chicken-weed are harmful because they take the food from the crop.
    There is a story told about the lambs-quarter. There is a black spot on each leaf and it is said that a drop of our Savior's blood fell on it when he was escaping from the Jews.
    Clover is the sign of good land and where butter-cups grow is good land for cows, it gives them rich milk and butter. Rushes are a sign of bad land and they usually grow in a marshy place.
    Glad is a plant like a flagger which is used as a cure for the mumps. This is done by tying a leaf of it around the neck three times. It is more of a charm than a cure. Company Root
    Maudie Fahey
    Thomas Fahey