School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. There is an old fort in Ballyterrin. It is (an) about a few hundred yards from the road and it is on very high land. Around this fort is a stone wall with a piece of the wall broken for an entrance.
    There is also another fort in Keenan's land and every night there is a light seen rising from the fort and falling again to the ground not far away from the fort. There is no entrance going into it
  2. There is an old fairy fort in Loughnane's field. It is called Lios, It is situated in Lurgan and the shape of it is very small. There was a hole in that fort one time and anyone could go into it. It is said that people and rooms could be seen inside in it. No one ploughs it or interferes with it. There is a story told concerning it.
    There was a man living
    Teresa Kearns