School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. In olden times holy wells were plentyful but nowadays they are not much used. The nearest one to my home is Killcommedan. It is situated near the hill of Aughrim where the great battle was fought. People visit it between the 15th of August and and 8th of September. There are stones round about it and when people go there they do stations and pray at these stones. When they are going from the well they have buttons or medals after them. Saint Catherine is connected with it. People say that it is used to cure some diseases by washing the affected part. The people of the locality use the water for house work.
    People say that long ago seven that seven church's were to be built there. But the rule was nobody could see them doing it so it has to be done by night. While they were doing it a woman saw them and they had to change to Clonmacnoise. So at the present day there remains only seven stones with little mounds round them which appears to be the start they had made.