School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the Lought named Larkin. His cow died and he had no milk for the calf. Still the calf lived and was thriving well, so when the man saw that he said that he would watch to see how the calf was fed. He watched one night and the cow came back and fed the calf. He caught the cow by the tail and the cow ran to the fort. He said that he would hold the cow if all the fairies in Connaught were in the fort until he would get his cow. When the fairies heard that they told him to let go the cow and to go to the fair in Loughrea and he would get the price of a cow in a stile in Kilmean. When he came to the stile he got the price of the cow.
  2. There is an old fort in Kilreecle. There is an entrance in the side of it. People went into it long ago. There were stones a ton weight inside in it. There are a few steps going into it. When you would go down you could go along under the village of Kilreecle and come up the other side. There was supposed to be a light seen in it long ago.
    Annie Fahey