School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. There was a man named Martin Ears who travelled this locality for many years. He was very poor but he was a working man. He was welcome every place and people gave him a bed where he worked.
    Another man who was calling in this locality was Mick Rutchlage. He had a home of his own but he never remained at home. He was welcome everyplace.
  2. Martin Deveran was poor man but he wanted to make out that he was poorer than he really was. He would not wear a shirt because he said people would give him nothing if he had a shirt.
    Joe Egan travels from place to place. He works a few days in each place. He does not carry food with him but he gets it where he works. He travels alone.
    Maggie Cowley did not come to this locality for the last six months. He used to sell pictures, brooches, tie-pins, etc. The people used to call her "the basket woman".
      1. people by social grouping
    Johnie Headd